- Finding Books
- Finding Articles
- Reference Books
- Curriculum and Class Material
- Assessment & Testing Instruments
- Dissertations
- Selected Web Resources
Finding Books
Search the library catalog for books on education using the keyword, subject or title options. If you do not find the book you need, ask a librarian or check for the title in E-ZBorrow, our self-service interlibrary loan system. Try a keyword search:instructional design teach* AND method* Try a subject search: Teaching Constructivism (Education)
Finding Articles
Professional & Trade Focused Literature - (these overlap with Education Research Complete)
- Education Periodicals 1986-Present -- ELECTRONIC Professional magazines and periodicals with full-text access to over 350 education journals (part of the Proquest database).
- Teacher Reference Center -- ELECTRONIC For K-12 Teachers & Librarians with 260 of the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals and books.
Reference Books
These are a great place to start your research for basic definitions - and core bibliographies. You can find Drexel's specialized education-related encyclopedias and handbooks by doing a keyword search in the library catalog such as "encyclopedia AND education" or "handbook AND learning." Here are some of the best education-related reference book:
Cambridge Handbook of the Learning Sciences --- ELECTRONIC & PRINT Hagerty Reference LB1060 .C35 2006
Encyclopedia of Education -- ELECTRONIC and PRINT Hagerty Reference LB15 .E47 2003 v. 1-8
Encyclopedia of Educational Psychology -- ELECTRONIC Encyclopedia of Distance Learning -- ELECTRONIC and PRINT Hagerty Reference LC5211 .E516 2005 v. 1-4
Encyclopedia of School Psychology -- ELECTRONIC Handbook of Contemporary Learning Theories -- ELECTRONIC and PRINT Hagerty 2nd Floor LB1060 .H3457 2001
Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education -- PRINT Hagerty Reference LC1099.3 .H35 2004
International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences --ELECTRONIC & PRINT (See link for "Search this Title" on left - not the search box up above.) Hagerty Reference H41 .I58 2001 Volume 1-26
Assessment & Testing Instruments
HAPI - (Health and Psychosocial Instruments) -- ELECTRONIC Health and Psychosocial Instruments provides information on measurement instruments (questionnaires, etc.) for the health and psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science. Note: provides a short description of the test and a reference to the literature where it was first mentioned, but not the test itself.
Mental Measurements Yearbook -- ELECTRONIC Gives descriptive information about and critical reviews of standardized tests- educational, personality, aptitude, neuropsychological, achievement and intelligence with details on validity and reliability. Note: does not provide a copy of the test itself but includes the contact information for the publisher and last known pricing.
PsycINFO via OVID 1887-present -- ELECTRONIC See the second-to-last link for PsycINFO on the OVID platform page linked above. PsycINFO contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports, as well as citations to dissertations in the fields of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines (including education, educational psychology and assessment.) Delivered through the "OVID" interface that also hosts other medical databases. Follow the links for "Ovid Full Text" or the "SFX" buttons to find full text. SEARCH TIPS: Basic Search: Separate your search terms by the word "AND". Then review results using the left-hand side "Search Aid" to narrow your results, browsing by Subjects. Advanced Search: Search one concept at a time, keeping the "Map Term to Subject Heading" option checked. If your concept maps to indexing terms, select the ones that best match the aspect you want, and click "Continue." Then review your "Search history" and select the checkbox for each concept you want to keep. Then see below the individual searches for the option to "Combine Selections With" ... click the "AND" button. This yields the most authoritative search that leverages the deep indexing of this database.
The Test Collection at ETS (TestLink) -- WWW A database with descriptive and order information for more than 25,000 tests and other measurement devices spanning from the early 1900's to the present . The information in this collection was acquired from U.S. publishers and individual test authors as well as some from Canada, Great Britain, and Australia. Note: does not provide a copy of the test itself but includes the contact information for the publisher and last known pricing.
Dissertations
Digital Dissertations -- ELECTRONIC For electronic versions of all dissertations, full-text is available online since 1997. This includes both Drexel-affiliated and non-Drexel authors for most cases (this is *new* since winter '12). For those minority of Non-Drexel theses not available full-text, they can be requested via our Inter-Library Loan service ILLiad. Great for graduate students to see samples. Also, fyi, the Drexel Archives electronically publishes most Drexel Theses and Dissertations via our institutional repository. This is also how they end up getting listed in Google Scholar.
Selected Web Resources
Educator's Reference Desk --- WWW Excellent links to over 3000 resources on a variety of educational issues. This collection includes Internet sites, educational organizations, and electronic discussion groups.
National Education Association --- WWW Oldest and largest organization devoted to the advancement of public education, ranging from pre-school to university graduate programs. Be sure to visit their "hot topics" section.
National Center For Educational Statistics --- WWW NCES is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data that are related to education in the United States and other nations. Includes School District Demographics with school district-level demographics from the 1990 and 2000 census. A project of the United States. Department of Education
Curriculum & Classroom Materials
Selected Websites --- WWW * Thinkfinity - This free digital learning platform is built upon the merger of two programs: Verizon MarcoPolo and the Thinkfinity Literacy Network. * TeacherSource - PBS site; more than 3,500 lesson plans and activities. * Curriki - the online education community, is building the first website to offer free, open-source instructional materials for K-12. |
Content Editor: Tim Siftar
Last Updated: 05/20/2013











