English
Finding Books
Searching the catalog for books on English Education:
Try a keyword search:
reading strategies literacy AND handbook
Try a subject search:
Finding Articles
Suggested Databases
Literature Resource Center — ELECTRONIC Provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline.
MLA Bibliography — ELECTRONIC The top resource for finding articles on literature, languages, folklore, and linguistics, including foreign languages.
Communication and Mass Media Complete — ELECTRONIC CMMC incorporates the content of CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study to create a research and reference resource encompassing the breadth of the communication discipline.
Suggested Journals
English Education is published by the National Council of Teachers of English, and serves as a forum for discussion of issues related to the nature of our English education, especially as it spans all levels of instruction, and the education and development of teachers of English at all levels.
English Journal is a journal of ideas for English language arts teachers in junior and senior high schools and middle schools. EJ presents information on the teaching of writing and reading, literature, and language.
Journal of Adolescent & Adult Literacy is published by the International Reading Association and offers practical, classroom-tested ideas grounded in research and theory for teachers of older learners.
The Reading Teacher is published by the International Reading Association offers practical, classroom-tested ideas grounded in research and theory for teachers of younger learners.
Reference and Handbooks
Handbook of research on teaching the English language arts Sponsored by the International Reading Association and the National Council of Teachers of English. This thoroughly updated second edition assesses the significance of research, evaluates new developments, and examines current conflicts, controversies, and issues within the areas of language learning and instruction.
Professional Organizations

IRA International Reading Association
NCTE National Council of Teachers of English
LINCS The Literacy Information and Communication System
LRC Literacy Research Association

Online Collections
Center on English Learning and Achievement provides research findings and school reform suggestions through print and online resources to teachers, administrators, and parents so that they can put the Center’s findings to work in their classrooms, schools, and communities.
EDsitement is a showcase of K-12 teaching resources provided by the National Endowment for the Humanities.
National Writing Project is a professional development network that serves teachers of writing at all grade levels, primary through university, and in all subjects. The website offers resources in reading and writing as well as access to specialized educator networks.
ReadWriteThink provides educators and students access to the highest quality practices and resources in reading and language arts instruction.
Web Resources
Meet the Author Provides direct access to authors who share their personal stories, offer their writing tips, and encourage students to “keep reading, keep writing, keep dreaming.”
The New York Times Learning Network provides lesson plans and other teacher resources including materials from the Newspaper in Education Program.
Online Poetry Classroom from the Academy of American Poets provides resources, discussion forums and tips for educators.
Poetry 180 the Library of Congress highlights a poem a day for high school students.
Web English Teacher is a teacher-created website listing K-12 English and Language Arts resources.
Mathematics
Finding Books
Searching the catalog for books on Math Education:
Try a keyword search:
interactive mathematics math* AND activities
Try a subject search:
Mathematics - Study and Teaching
Finding Articles
Suggested Database
MathSciNet — ELECTRONIC Access to fulltext of Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications (1940-present).
Suggested Journals
Teaching Children Mathematics is intended as a resource for elementary school students, teachers, and teacher educators.
Mathematics Teaching in the Middle School is intended as a resource for middle school students, teachers, and teacher educators.
The Mathematics Teacher is devoted to improving mathematics instruction from grade 8 through two-year and teacher-education colleges.
Professional Organizations
NCTM The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
WME Women and Mathematics Education
AMS American Mathematical Society
Online Collections
The Center for Mathematics Education contains curricula, multimedia activities, and professional development for elementary and secondary mathematics educators.
TERC mathematics and science education resources include research, curriculum and technology development, and implementation support in the form of professional development and assistance to districts and schools.
Math Teaching and Learning Resources contains resources from federal agencies in the subjects of algebra, data analysis, geometry, numbers & operations, and measurement.
Math Forum is a leading center for mathematics and mathematics education on the Internet. The Math Forum's mission is to provide resources, materials, activities, person-to-person interactions, and educational products and services that enrich and support teaching and learning in an increasingly technological world.
Web Resources
MathNerds provides free, discovery-based, mathematical guidance via an international, volunteer network of mathematicians.
Math for America includes online resources for lesson plans, activities, and demonstrations that are consistent with the best practices in mathematics education.
Create a Graph from the NCES Kid's Zone is an interactive graphing tutorial. Other resources on probability are available as well as math teasers and multimedia resources.
American Mathematics Competition is a national contest managed by The Mathematical Association of America.
Social Studies
Finding Books
Searching the catalog for books on Social Studies Education:
Try a keyword search:
social studies teaching AND civics
Try a subject search:
History - Study and Teaching Geography - Study and Teaching
Finding Articles
Suggested Database
JStor — ELECTRONIC Searchable full text collection of journal articles on various subjects, including over thirty history journals.
Suggested Journals
The History Teacher is devoted to the teaching of history in the secondary & higher education classroom.
The Social Studies a peer-reviewed journal written by K-12 classroom teachers, teacher educators, and curriculum administrators.
Social Education contains a balance of theoretical content and practical ideas for classroom use. This journal is published by the National Council for the Social Studies.
Professional Organizations
NCSS National Council for the Social Studies
NACE National Alliance for Civic Education
AHA American Historical Association
NCGE National Council for Geographic Education
NCEE National Council on Economic Education
Online Collections
APSA Teaching supports political science education and the professional development of its practitioners.
Smithsonian Education includes teaching materials, links to online resources, and access to the world's largest museum complex.
History & Social Studies Teaching and Learning Resources contains resources from federal agencies in the subjects of US History and World Studies.
Library of Congress for Teachers contains more than 10 million primary sources online.
National Geographic Education includes a variety of teacher resources, projects and education newsletters.
Web Resources
Economics Pennsylvania promoting economic education in PA through student competitions, teacher resource, and professional development opportunities.
Pennsylvania Educational Alliance for Citizenship includes resources and programmers to help educators meet all aspects of PA social studies standards.
United Nations Cyberschoolbus includes K-12 resources and an interactive database of world-wide demographic data.
The American Promise provides lessons in government, civics and history, with ideas that intrigue and inspire students.
Content Editor: Tim Siftar
Last Updated: 10/31/2012








































