- Finding Books
- Finding Articles
- Reference
- News
- Dissertations
- Special Concentrations
- EDHE 510 governance background on LexisNexis Academic
- Statistics
Finding Books
| Searching the Drexel Library catalog for books on higher education. FYI: This is an extensive list of options due to the in depth nature of research projects in this degree program. |
|
| Try a keyword search: | “higher education” and governance |
| Try browsing by subject: | Educational Leadership or Universities and colleges — United States — History — 20th century. |
| Search just Drexel’s e-books: | Advanced Catalog Search (set location = “DU Electronic Books”) or this link works too for browsing. |
| Or search full-text of e-books we have from e-book vendors: | eBrary (has good education collection) or NetLibrary |
| No luck? Try the following steps: |
|
| 1.) Identify good books searching all US libraries via: THIS IS BEST FIRST STEP TO IDENTIFY ESOTERIC BOOKS ON THE HISTORY OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN A PARTICULAR STATE. Step two is then to request the book through inter-library loan (may take a while). |
WorldCat |
| 2.) Or search fulltext on: | GoogleBooks |
| 3.) Then order books you have identified through Drexel’s self-service inter-library-loan: | EZBorrow |
| 4.) Or, if the book you want is not in our EZBorrow network, request it via our Inter-Library-Loan system, ILLiad (requires initial quick registration) | ILLiad |
| QUESTION: How do distance education students borrow books from the Drexel collection? |
| ANSWER: Request books in the Drexel Library catalog via ILLiad, same as you would an out-of-network book. Be sure to indicate in your profile and request your are a distance ed student. It will be shipped to you via UPS with a return-mail label included. You may renew it two times if no one else has requested it. You are then responsible for the cost of mailing it back to Drexel. Books borrowed from other libraries through EZBorrow or ILLiad will be mailed to you the same way, but you may only renew them once. |
Finding Articles
|
|||||
|
| QUESTION: What if I just want to browse a few good peer-reviewed or scholarly journals that are all about higher education ? |
| ANSWER: Aside from the Chronicle (which is not peer-reviewed, though it has relevant insights on higher ed news) what you really want are journals such as the following: Journal of Higher Education Journal of Higher Education Ethics Journal of Higher Education Policy and Management You could also choose to keyword search on just the journal TITLES using our “GetIt E-Journal Portal” as I have done in the following examples: Other libraries have lists of journals focused on higher education too: UNT, BGSU, or USF These are all good “scholarly publications” – you can tell by the stodgy sounding titles. But you can also tell when you look at the articles, they’re long and each has numerous footnotes. If you *really* wanted to be sure they were “peer reviewed” – then you could check in the Ulrich’s Directory to see if their listing has a little referee logo next to their name. Otherwise, just rely on the stodgy titles, lengthy articles and high number of footnotes in the works-cited page of their articles. |
Reference
EDHE 510 Students – Don’t miss this !!!!!!!!!! |
|
| Hagerty Reference LB15 .E49 1992 v.1-4 Selected entries on the topic of “university governance” have been scanned and stored at the following link in the Library’s E-Reserves system HERE. EMAIL SIFTAR@drexel.edu if you’d like a scan of the entry for your state. Not all are very extensive. |
|
| World education encyclopedia: a survey of educational systems worldwide — ELECTRONIC & PRINT
Hagerty Reference LB15 .W87 2002 v. 1 -3 CQ Global Researcher – ELECTRONIC
Look to this resource for an international perspective on educational conditions around the world. |
News
– or look in the Library’s e-journal directory for individual titles that come up with the words “higher education” |
|
| Factiva or Lexis Nexis Academic Universe Comprehensive news sources for elusive or late-breaking stories. Factiva is what most corporate PR officers use. Power searching via their elegant interface can take some getting used to. Call Ref Desk for help: toll free # 1-888-278-8825 |
Dissertations
| Digital Dissertations — ELECTRONIC Recent Masters theses and PhD dissertations are hit or miss on your topic. But if you get a direct hit, can be good for deep treatments of very narrow topics, as well as review of literature. View full-text of all Drexel theses back to 1996, and get a 24 page preview from non-Drexel theses. Request full-text of non-Drexel theses through ILLiad. |
Special Concentrations within Higher Education
| Associations: Associations offer unique insider perspectives on the world of their membership with industry reports and member surveys you will not find elsewhere. As always, when searching for elusive factoids or statistics, ask yourself “who cares?” That is to say – who would have reason enough to care about my particular factoid to gather information about it, or require that it gets reported? Certain data you can count on the government to want (vital statistics or anything regulated by law.) But other data, you’ll ONLY find through associations. Here are a few for higher education worth considering:
Still stumped? Other associations can be found from the Inside Higher Education weblinks page, or the National Forum for Teaching and Learning weblinks page, or in the Library’s database Encyclopedia of Associations or the Leadership Library (this one includes corporate and political info as well). |
|||||||||||
| Business & Economics Proquest – ELECTRONIC For a broad business and interdisciplinary perspective, always give Proquest a try. Includes the Wall Street Journal and many education journals for well rounded coverage on higher education issues. Especially good for issues that occur at the intersection of management, organization behavior, policy and education. A very intuitive interface. For example: Drexel University AND innovat* As you look through the articles you’ve pulled up in your initial searches, look at the hyperlinked subject headings which are in the first part of the article citation. If you click on the subject headings, you will be able to see all articles related to that subject. Business Source Premier offers another comprehensive option for business articles (includes Harvard Business Review). Factiva (from Dow Jones & Reuters) is the up-to-the-minute corporate news lifeline, with good higher education sources such as: AS&U, American School & University, Corporate University Review, University Business and for what it’s worth U-Wire (University Wire). You can search a single publication by selecting it under the “source” menu. Their interface has a learning curve, but is well worth mastering. See all the business options under the Business Research Guides.
|
|||||||||||
| History Hunting for historical higher education factoids? Try these Drexel Library databases: Another option, though it may involve some fishing and maybe a phone call, is the state library for your state. They are typically the official archive for your state, or can direct you to it. Many offer instant message services where you can ask a librarian your question via online chat. For a more complete list of history resources see the Drexel Research Guide for History |
|||||||||||
| Public Policy and Legal CQ Researcher — ELECTRONIC Excellent short briefing papers compiled for US Congress on high-profile (mostly domestic) topics involving legislation. CQ Public Affairs Collection — ELECTRONIC In-depth reporting on vital issues, statistical and historical analysis, historic documents and primary source materials. Worldwide Political Science Abstracts — ELECTRONIC Coverage of international and global issues. EDHE 510 Governance Paper Tip
Statistics
|












