Search the Library Website:
 
  Print-friendly version
  Food Science
 
 
 
  Finding Books
  Searching the catalog for books on food science:
  Try a keyword search: lipids AND diet
toxicol* AND marine
  Try a subject search: food composition- tables
genetically modified foods
  Browse the stacks: Foods Microbiology -- QR115-
Nutrition, Foods, Food supply -- TX341-
  [Top]
 
  Finding Articles
AGRICOLA (Agricultural Online Access) - ELECTRONIC
Provides access to the agricultural literature of the world and is the most comprehensive source of U.S. agricultural and life sciences information. AGRICOLA serves as the document locator and bibliographic control system for the National Agricultural Library (NAL) collection. It contains over 3.3 million bibliographic records of journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture from 1979 to the present.
Applied Science and Technology Full Text: Wilson Omnifile (1982-Present) - ELECTRONIC
Leads users to the latest findings in every area of science, engineering, and technology. Covers more than 350 periodicals, including trade and industrial publications, journals issued by professional and technical societies, and specialized subject periodicals.
best resource Food Science and Technology Abstracts - ELECTRONIC
Food science, food technology, and human nutrition, including basic food science, biotechnology, toxicology, packaging, and engineering.
USDA Nutrient Data Bank - WWW
Includes proximate components, minerals, vitamins, fatty acids, cholesterol, phytosterols, and amino acids. Other tables and data sets containing food components of special interest such as vitamins D and K, selenium, and sugars, are also available.
MEDLINE - ELECTRONIC
The premier medical literature search system, which includes Index Medicus, the International Nursing Index and the Index to Dental Literature. Covers clinical nutrition literature.
  [Top]
 
  Handbooks and Encyclopedias
Dictionary of Food Ingredients - ELECTRONIC
best resource Handbook of food analysis- PRINT
Hagerty Reference  TX541 .H36 2004  v. 1, v. 2, v.3
best resource Handbook of food toxicology - PRINT
Hagerty Reference RA1258 .D46 2002
best resource Dictionary of Food and Nutrition - ELECTRONIC and PRINT
(Bender) Hagerty Reference TX349.B4115 2005
Encyclopedia of Food Science and Technology - ELECTRONIC and PRINT
Hagerty Reference TP368.2.E62 2000 and Hagerty 2nd Floor TP368.2 .E62 1992
best resource Food Chemicals Codex - ELECTRONIC and PRINT
Hagerty Reference TP455 .F66x 2003
Handbook of Nutrition and Food - PRINT
Hagerty Reference QP141 .C774 2002
knovel: Engineering & Scientific Online References - ELECTRONIC
Search 48 handbooks in Food Science individually, by subject groups or all together. Includes data on food safety, manufacturing and processing, nutrition and preservation.
best resource United Nations Data -- WWW
Here find numerous links to data and statistics on food and agriculture from FAO as collected by the United Nations.
Standards and Law:
Food Code - WWW
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) are pleased to jointly announce the publication of the 1999 edition of the Food Code. The Food Code is a reference document for regulatory agencies responsible for overseeing food safety in retail outlets such as restaurants and grocery stores and institutions such as nursing homes and child care centers. It is neither federal law nor federal regulation and is not preemptive, but may be adopted and used by agencies at all levels of government that have responsibility for managing food safety risks at retail.
Food Laws and Regulations - WWW
This site contains links to a variety of resources on Food Law and Regulations as well as other related subjects available on the World Wide Web developed by the Institute of Food Technologists.
  [Top]
 
  Selected Professional Organizations
American Society of Microbiology
American Society for Nutrition
Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) of the United Nations
Food and Drug Administration
Food and Drug Law Institute


Hagerty Library Reference Desk

Reference Desk Hours

Reference Desk Phone:
215-895-2755

Content Editor:
Peggy Dominy
Content Editor Email:
dominymf@drexel.edul
Last Content Update:
August 15, 2008





Drexel University Libraries | 33rd & Market Streets | Philadelphia, PA, USA 19104 | (215) 895-1500
Copyright © 2008 Drexel University Libraries

Modified 15-Aug-2008 Drexel Libraries Home Law Library Home Contact Us Site Search/Index Feedback/Corrections