Drexel University Libraries
home home catalog resources study guides services about the libraries
Drexel University Libraries
                 
 
Mathematics

Finding Books Handbooks and Encyclopedias
Finding Articles Selected Web Resources

Finding Books

Searching the catalog for books on mathematics:
Try a keyword search: riemannian AND manifolds
mathematic* AND game*
Try a subject search: Cryptography – World War 1939-1945
Algebras, Linear
Browse the stacks: Statistics — QA 276-
Mathematical Physics — QC19-

Finding Articles

best resource Electronic Research Archives for Mathematics — WWW
Also known as Jahrbuch uber die Fortschritte der Mathematik. This project provides a digital archive of the most important mathematical publications of the period 1868-1942. Citations and abstracts of the articles are provided, each in its language of origin. For more information on this database and its features, see the Project Description.
JStor — ELECTRONIC
JSTOR’s Mathematics & Statistics Collection unites 30 titles in the mathematical and statistical sciences from existing JSTOR collections. Journals in this collection overlap with the Arts & Sciences I and II collections, as well as with the Business and General Science collections.
best resource MathSciNet — ELECTRONIC
Access to fulltext of Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications (1940-present).
Project Euclid — ELECTRONIC
In May 2003, Cornell University Library launched Project Euclid, an initiative to advance scholarly communications in the field of theoretical and applied mathematics and statistics.  Drexel users have access to the following two collections:
Euclid Prime: An aggregation of selected journals available via subscription from Project Euclid and Open Access: Journal titles with no access restrictions.

Handbooks and Encyclopedias

best resource Abstract Algebra On Line — WWW
This site contains many of the definitions and theorems from the area of mathematics generally called abstract algebra. It is intended for undergraduate students taking an abstract algebra class at the junior/senior level, as well as for students taking their first graduate algebra course.
Biographies of Women Mathematicians — WWW
These pages are part of an on-going project by students in mathematics classes at Agnes Scott College, in Atlanta, Georgia, to illustrate the numerous achievements of women in the field of mathematics.
Encyclopedia of mathematics — PRINT
Hagerty Reference  QA5 .T34 2005
Handbook of mathematical formulas and integrals — PRINT
Hagerty Reference QA47 .J38 2004
Handbook of mathematical functions with formulas, graphs, and mathematical tables — E-BOOK
Mathematical handbook of formulas and tables — E-BOOK
Table of integrals, series, and products — PRINT
Hagerty Reference  QA55 .G6613 2000

Selected Web Resources

Intute: Science, Engineering & Technology - WWW
A free online service providing access to the very best Web resources for education and research, evaluated and selected by a network of subject specialists. It covers the physical sciences, engineering, computing, geography, mathematics and environmental science. The database currently contains 34958 records.
Euler: European Libraries and Electronic Resources in Mathematical Science
The EULER service provides you with a one-stop-shop in your search for mathematical resources such as books, pre-prints, web-pages, abstracts, proceedings, serials, technical reports and thesis. Through our single search interface you can query a range of databases simultaneously - one search for you, many searches for the system!
Math Forum-Drexel University
Our goal is to build an online community of teachers, students, researchers, parents, educators, and citizens at all levels who have an interest in math and math education.
Mathematics by AMS Subject Classification
Find here selected web sites and other electronic resources classified according to the AMS classification system.

Drexelbioscience

Jetson Green
10/7/08 - Jetson Green is a daily updated >>>


DrexelChemistry

Chemical Heritage Foundation–Grand Opening
10/7/08 - Ten years in the making, the >>>


DrexelMath

Math Qualifying Exam
10/7/08 - Dear Drexel Math Graduate Students, Will you >>>


DrexelPhysics

2008 Winners of the Ig Nobel Prize
10/7/08 - What can I say?  It’s Friday >>>


Quick Search