Search the Library Website:
 
  Print-friendly version
  Toxicology
 
 
 
  Finding Books
  Searching the catalog for books on toxicology:
  Try a keyword search: toxin* AND food*
pollut* AND soil
  Try a subject search: polychlorinated biphenyls - toxicology
neurotoxic agents
  Browse the stacks: Toxicology -- RA1190-
Toxicology (HS) -- QV600-
Environmental Pollution -- TD878-
  [Top]
 
  Finding Articles
Chemical Abstracts via SciFinder Scholar - ELECTRONIC
Covers the chemical literature.
Columbia EarthScape - ELECTRONIC
Covers environmental pollution.
Food Science and Technology - ELECTRONIC
Covers a range of topics relative to the food chain, food safety, food science, additives and nutrition.
best resource MEDLINE (OVID) - ELECTRONIC
The premier medical literature search system, which includes Index Medicus, the International Nursing Index and the Index to Dental Literature.  Another option to search MEDLINE is via PubMed, an open access service.
best resource TOXLINE via NLM- WWW
A product of the National Library of Medicine, TOXLINE is a bibliographic database covering the biochemical, pharmacological, physiological and toxicological effects of drugs and other chemicals. It contains well over 3 million citations, almost all with abstracts and/or index terms and CAS Registry Numbers.
  [Top]
 
  Handbooks and Encyclopedias
Acute Exposure Guideline Levels for Selected Airborne Chemicals - ELECTRONIC and PRINT
Hagerty Reference TD883 .A28
best resource Casarett and Doull's Toxicology - ELECTRONIC and PRINT
The basic science of poisons
Hagerty 2nd Floor RA1215 .C37
Hahnemann & Queen LN  QV600 .T757
Dictionary of Substances and Their Effects - ELECTRONIC
best resource Encyclopedia of Toxicology - PRINT
Hagerty Reference  RA1193 .E639 2005
best resource Handbook of Food Toxicology - PRINT
Hagerty Reference RA1258 .D46 2002
Handbook of Hazardous Chemical Properties - ELECTRONIC and PRINT
Hagerty 2nd Floor  RA1215 .C483 2000
Handbook of Toxicologic Pathology - PRINT
Hagerty Reference RA1211 .H3196 2002
Sittig's Handbook of Toxic and Hazardous Chemicals and Carcinogens - ELECTRONIC
  [Top]
 
  Selected Web Resources
Environmental Toxicology Newsletter - WWW
University of California, Davis
EXTOXNET: Extension Toxicology Network - WWW
The EXTOXNET InfoBase provides a variety of information about pesticides.
Society of Toxicology - WWW
Professional and scholarly organization of scientists from academic institutions, government and industry.
Toxicology and Poisoning - WWW
A list of websites created by the University of Iowa related to toxicology and poisoning.
best resource Toxnet - WWW
A cluster of databases (including TOXLINE) provided by NLM on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related areas.
Peggy Dominy
Peggy Dominy
Librarian for Sciences and Math

Hours M-F: 7:30am-4:30pm


Hagerty Library, Room 129
dominymf@drexel.edu
215-895-2754



Hagerty Library Reference Desk

Reference Desk Hours

Reference Desk Phone:
215-895-2755

Content Editor:
Peggy Dominy
Content Editor Email:
dominymf@drexel.edu
Last Content Update:
May 20, 2008





Drexel University Libraries | 33rd & Market Streets | Philadelphia, PA, USA 19104 | (215) 895-1500
Copyright © 2008 Drexel University Libraries

Modified 29-Jul-2008 Drexel Libraries Home Law Library Home Contact Us Site Search/Index Feedback/Corrections